Art Directors Guild announces nominees for Excellence in Production Design

The Art Directors Guild announced the nominees for the annual Excellence in Production Design Awards on Friday.

Here are the nominees in the film and television categories:

PERIOD FILMS

CHANGELING
Production Designer: James J. Murakami

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

DOUBT
Production Designer: David Gropman

FROST/NIXON
Production Designer: Michael Corenblith

MILK
Production Designer: Bill Groom

FANTASY FILMS

THE DARK KNIGHT
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley

INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
Production Designer: Guy Hendrix Dyas

IRON MAN
Production Designer: J. Michael Riva

THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES
Production Designer: James Bissell

WALL E
Production Designer: Ralph Eggleston

CONTEMPORARY FILMS  

BURN AFTER READING
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor

GRAN TORINO
Production Designer: James J. Murakami

QUANTUM OF SOLACE
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Production Designer: Mark Digby

THE WRESTLER
Production Designer: Timothy Grimes

EPISODE OF A ONE HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MAD MEN
Episode 211 – The Jet Set
Production Designer: Dan Bishop

PUSHING DAISIES
Episode 201/ 3T7053 – Bzzzzzz
Production Designer: Michael Wylie

TRUE BLOOD
Episode 7 – Burning House of Love
Production Designer: Suzuki Ingerslev

THE TUDORS
Episode 210
Production Designer: Tom Conroy

UGLY BETTY
Episode 309 – When Betty Met Yeti
Production Designer: Mark Worthington

EPISODE OF A MULTI-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Episode 3T6615 – The Peanut Reaction
Production Designer: John Shaffner

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Episode 320 – Miracles
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

LITTLE BRITAIN U.S.A.
Episode 4
Production Designers: Greg Grande & Michael Wylie

RULES OF ENGAGEMENT
Rule 215 – Pimp My Ride
Production Designer: Bernard Vyzga

TWO & A HALF MEN
Episode 3T7405 – A Jock Strap in Hell
Production Designer: John Shaffner

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINISERIES

THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
Production Designer: Jerry Wanek

JOHN ADAMS
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson

LIBRARIAN 3
Production Designer: Robb Wilson King

LONE RIDER
Production Designer: Yuda Acco

RECOUNT
Production Designer: Patti Podesta

EPISODE OF A HALF HOUR SINGLE CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

30 ROCK
Episode 301 – Do-Over
Production Designers: Keith Ian Raywood & Teresa Mastropierro

IN TREATMENT
Episode 3 – Sophie Week One
Production Designer: Suzuki Ingerslev

MY NAME IS EARL
Episode 3 A L J 0 7 – Bad Earl
Production Designer: Randy Ser

THE OFFICE
Episode 5001/5002 – Weight Loss
Production Designer: Michael G. Gallenberg

WEEDS
Episode 4006 – Excellent Treasures
Production Designer: Joseph P. Lucky

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on February 14 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills. Bryan Cranston will host.

This entry was posted in Film Festivals & Awards, Film Industry News, Television Awards, Television News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline