Best in film and television in 2009: Visual Effects Society nominations

The Visual Effects Society has announced the nominees for best achievements in visual effects in 2009. The VES Awards will be presented on February 28 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

Here are the nominations:

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A VISUAL EFFECTS DRIVEN FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
2012
Volker Engel, visual effects supervisor
Josh Jaggars, visual effects producer
Marc Weigert, visual effects supervisor

Avatar
Richard Baneham, animation supervisor
Joyce Cox, VFX producer
Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor
Eileen Moran, overall VFX producer

District 9
Stefanie Boose, VFX producer
Dan Kaufman, VFX supervisor
Peter Muyzers, on-set VFX plate supervisor
James Stewart, creature supervisor

Star Trek
Burt Dalton, special effects supervisor
Russell Earl, visual effects supervisor
Roger Guyett, visual effects supervisor
Shari Hanson, visual effects producer

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Scott Benza, Animation Director
Wayne Billheimer, visual effects producer
Scott Farrar, visual effects supervisor
John Frazier, special effects supervisor

SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Angels & Demons
Angus Bickerton, VFX supervisor
Mark Breakspear, VFX supervisor
Ryan Cook, VFX supervisor
Barrie Hemsley, VFX producer

The Box
Peter Cvijanovic, compositing supervisor
Mark Kolpak, visual effects producer
Olcun Tan, digital effects supervisor
Thomas Tannenberger, visual effects supervisor

Invictus
Geoff Hancock, VFX supervisor
Dennis Hoffman, head of poroduction
Cyndi Ochs, VFX producer
Michael Owens, VFX supervisor

The Road
Mark O. Forker, VFX supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX supervisor – crazy horse effects
Ed Mendez, compositing supervisor
Phillip Moses, VFX producer

Sherlock Holmes
Dan Barrow, VFX producer
Jonathan Fawkner, VFX supervisor
Chas Jarrett, VFX supervisor
David Vickery, VFX supervisor

ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Nine
Ken Duncan, animation supervisor
Jinko Gotoh, co-producer
Daryl Graham, supervising animator
Joe Ksander, animation director

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Mike Ford, CG supervisor
Chris Juen, co-producer
Alan Hawkins, supervising animator
Pete Nash, animation director

Coraline
Claire Jennings, animation producer
Henry Selick, animation director

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Galen Chu, supervising animator
Jeff Gabor, senior animator
Anthony Nisi, animation production supervisor
Melvin Tan, senior animator

Up
Gary Bruins, effects supervisor
Pete Docter, director
Steve May, supervising technical director
Jonas Rivera, producer

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A BROADCAST MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Alice (Night 2)
Sebastien Bergeron, DFX supervisor
Les Quinn, CG supervisor
Lisa Sepp-Wilson, VFX producer
Lee Wilson, VFX supervisor

Ben 10: Alien Swarm (Montage)
Evan Jacobs, visual effects supervisor
Sean McPherson, visual effects supervisor
Andrew Orloff, visual effects supervisor

Disney Prep and Landing (Gadgets, Globes, and Other Garish Gizmos)
David Hutchins, EFX animator
Scott Kersavage, VFX supervisor
Dorothy McKim, VFX producer
Kee Suong, EFX animator

Infestation
Dan DeEntremont, animator
PJ Foley, VFX producer
James May, technical director
Efram Potelle, VFX supervisor

Skellig
Sara Bennett, compositing supervisor
Jean-Claude Deguara, senior animation supervisor
David Houghton, visual effects supervisor
Jenna Powell, visual effects producer

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A BROADCAST SERIES
Battlestar Galactica, “Daybreak”
Michael Gibson, VFX producer
Gary Hutzel, VFX supervisor
Dave Morton, CGI artist
Jesse Toves, CGI artist

Defying Gravity, “Pilot”
Dale Fay, VFX supervisor
Jared Jones, lead compositor
Sam Nicholson, VFX producer
Mike Yip, 3D lead artist

Fringe, “Earthling”
Robert Habros, VFX supervisor
Eric Hance, visual effects artist
Andrew Orlaff, VFX supervisor
Jay Worth, VFX supervisor/producer

Stargate Universe, “Air”
Shannon Gurney, VFX producer
Andrew Karr, CGI supervisor
Mark Savela, VFX supervisor
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, digital effects supervisor

V, “Pilot”
Johnathan R. Banta, lead compositor
Karen Czukerberg, VFX producer
Andrew Orloff, VFX supervisor
Chris Zapara, VFX supervisor

SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A BROADCAST PROGRAM
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Opening Sequence”
Sabrina Arnold, VFX producer
Steve Meyer, compositor
Rik Shorten, VFX supervisor
Derek Smith, compositor

Flash Forward, “No More Good Days”
Kevin Blank, visual effects supervisor
Andrew Orloff, VFX producer
Steve Meyer, 2D supervisor
Jonathan Spencer Levy, facility VFX supervisor

Kings, “Goliath”
Ron Moore, VFX producer
Brian Vogt, lead lighting TD
Craig Weiss, VFX supervisor
Niel Wray, CG supervisor

Krupp–Eine Deutsche Familie, “Krupp”
Thomas Tannenberger, visual effects supervisor
Olcun Tan, digital effects supervisor
Mark Kolpak, visual effects producer
Shane Cook, compositing supervisor

Lost, “The Incident Part 1 & 2″
Eric Hance, supervising artist
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, visual effects producer
Sean Scott, character animator
Mitch Suskin, visual effects supervisor

BEST SINGLE VISUAL EFFECT OF THE YEAR
2012, “Escape From L.A.”
Volker Engel, visual effects supervisor
Josh R. Jaggars, visual effects producer
Mohen Leo, visual effects supervisor
Marc Weigert, visual effects supervisor

Avatar, “Quarich’s Escape”
Jill Brooks, visual effects producer
John Knoll, visual effects supervisor
Frank Losasso Petterson, simulation technical director
Tory Mercer, compositor

Avatar, “Neytiri Drinking”
Thelvin Cabezas, lighting technical director
Joyce Cox, VFX producer
Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor
Eileen Moran, overall VFX producer

Knowing, “Plane Crash”
Dan Breckwoldt, lead compositor
Camille Cellucci, VFX producer
Andrew Jackson, VFX supervisor
Angelo Sahin, special effects supervisor

Terminator Salvation, “VLA Escape”
Chantal Feghali, studio producer
Charles Gibson, studio visual effects supervisor
Susan Greenhow, visual effects producer
Ben Snow, visual effects supervisor

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL
AMF, “The Caterpillar”
Asher Edwards, VFX producer
Jamie O’Hara, lead character modeller
Becky Porter, lead compositor
Robert Sethi, VFX supervisor

Audi, “Intelligently Combined”
Jay Barton, visual effects supervisor
Rafael F. Colon, Sr. compositor
Chris Fieldhouse, visual effects producer
Ronald Herbst, CG supervisor

Kerry Lowlow, “Mouse”
Ashley Bernes, effects TD
Louisa Cartwright Tucker, VFX producer
Jake Mengers, VFX supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX supervisor

Pepsi, “The Flight of the Penguin”
Murray Butler, VFX supervisor/lead flame
Jenn Dewey, senior VFX producer
Seth Gollub, animation lead
Andy Walker, VFX supervisor, technical lead

Plane Stupid, “Polar Bears”
Scott Griffin, VFX producer
Suzanne Jandu, compositor
Jake Mengers, VFX supervisor
Vicky Osborn, CG artist

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT
Beyond All Boundaries, “Multi-plane Visual Effects”
Susan Beth Smith, visual effects producer
Cedar Conner, lead compositor
Daren Ulmer, visual effects supervisor

Dance of the Dragons, “Eastern”
Derry Frost, VFX supervisor
Michael Morreale, VFX producer

REAL-TIME VISUALS IN A VIDEO GAME
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2, “Gulag Extraction”
Robert Gaines, lead visual effects artist
David Johnson, visual effects artist
Richard Kriegler, art director
Mark Rubin, producer

Fight Night Round 4, “Gameplay”
Jeff Atienza, producer
Jenny Freeman, art director
Ben Ross, lead character artist
Frank Vitz, CG supervisor

Need for Speed Shift, “World Sequence”
Robert Dibley, lead rendering software engineer
Dave Flynn, development director – world
Andreas Moll, art director
Sven Moll, art director

Uncharted 2: Among Theives
Christophe Balestra, technical lead
Evan Wells, game producer

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A VIDEO GAME TRAILER
DJ Hero
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, VFX supervisor
Sarah Hiddlestone, senior CG producer
Jamie Jackson, game producer
Marco Puig, art director

Halo 3: ODST, “The Life”
Ryan Meredith, VFX producer
Robert Moggach, VFX supervisor
Michael Pardee, executive producer
Jens Zalzala, CG supervisor

Mass Effect 2
Tim Miller, VFX producer
Brandon Riza, VFX supervisor

Star Wars: The Old Republic
Tim Miller, VFX producer
Brandon Riza, VFX supervisor

ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A LIVE-ACTION FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Avatar, “Neytiri”
Andrew R. Jones, animation director
Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor
Zoe Saldana, actress
Jeff Unay, facial lead

District 9, “Christopher Johnson”
Brett Ineson, motion capture supervisor
Jeremy Mesana, animation lead
Steve Nichols, animation supervisor
Vera Zivny, senior VFX coordinator

G-Force, “Bucky”
Benjamin Cinelli, senior character animator
Peter Tieryas, character set-up technical director
Dustin Wicke, lead cloth and hair
Ryan Yee, animator

Watchmen, “Doctor Manhattan”
Aaron Campbell, character rigger
Kevin Hudson, CG modeling supervisor
Victor Schutz, lead CG lighting and compositing artist
Keith Smith, lead animator

ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Coraline, “Coraline”
Travis Knight, lead animator
Trey Thomas, lead animator

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, “Buck”
Simon Pegg, Buck
Peter de Seve, characters designed by

Monsters vs. Aliens, “B.O.B.”
Terran Boylan, character technical director
David Burgess, head of character animation
Scott Cegielski, effects lead
David Weatherly, animator

Up, “Carl,” “No Dad Scene”
Ed Asner, voice of Carl
Carmen Ngai, character cloth artist
Brian Tindall, character modeling and articulation artist
Ron Zorman, animator

ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A BROADCAST PROGRAM OR COMMERCIAL
AMF, “The Caterpillar”
Steve Beck, lead character animator
Jamie O’Hara, lead character modeller
Becky Porter, lead compositor
Robert Sethi, lead CG artist

Disney Prep and Landing, “Wayne”
David Foley, voice of Wayne
Mark Mitchell, supervising animator
Hidetaka Yosumi, character technical director
Leo Sanchez Barbosa, modeler

Evian, “Skating Babies”
Jorge Montiel Meurer, lead animator
Jordi Onate, animator
Emanuele Pavarotti, animator
Wayne Simmons, animator

Pepsi, “Penguin,” “The Flight of the Penguin”
James Dick, technical director
Seth Gollub, animation lead
Spencer Leuders, technical director
Andy Walker, VFX supervisor, technical lead

EFFECTS ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Rob Bredow, VFX supervisor
Matt Hausman, effects animation supervisor
Carl Hooper, effects animation supervisor
Dan Kramer, digital effects supervisor

Coraline
John Allan Armstrong, VFX animator
Richard Kent Burton, stop motion effects animator
Craig Dowsett, CG modeler

Monsters vs. Aliens
David Allen, effects animator
Amaury Aubel, effects lead
Scott Cegielski, effects lead
Alain De Hoe, effects lead

Up
Alexis Angelidis, effects artist
Eric Froemling, effects artist
Jason Johnston, effects artist
Jon Reisch, effects artist

MATTE PAINTINGS IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Avatar, “Pandora”
Jean-Luc Azzis, senior compositor
Peter Baustaedter, senior matte painter
Brenton Cottman, lead matte painter
Yvonne Muinde, lead matte painter

Franklyn, “Meanwhile City Scapes”
Tania Richard, matte painter
Christoph Unger, matte painter

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
David Bassalla, TD
Emily Cobb, 3D artist
Tania Richard, matte painter

Star Trek
Brett Northcutt, digimatte lead
Shane Roberts, digimatte
Masahiko Tani, digimatte
Dan Wheaton, digimatte

MATTE PAINTINGS IN A BROADCAST PROGRAM OR COMMERCIAL
Kaiser Permanente, “Emerald City”
Kim Taylor, matte painter
Ben Walker, matte painter
Ben Walsh, matte painter
David Woodland, matte painter

MODELS AND MINIATURES IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Avatar, “Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit”
Simon Cheung, modeller
Paul Jenness, lead modeller
John Stevenson-Galvin, senior modeller
Rainer Zoettl, senior/lead modeller

Coraline
Deborah Cook, lead costume design fabricator
Matthew DeLeu, miniature lighting technician
Paul Mack, model maker
Martin Meunier, facial animation design

Night at the Museum: Battle at the Smithsonian, “National Air and Space Museum Escape”
Robert Chapin, digital FX supervisor
Tony Chen, model maker
Forest Fischer, model crew chief
Ian Hunter, VFX supervisor

Terminator Salvation
Nick d’Abo, model shop supervisor
Brian Gernand, creative director, model shops
Geoff Heron, special FX supervisor
Patrick Sweeney, director of photography

CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
2012, “Los Angeles Destruction”
Haarm-Pieter Duiker, CG supervisor
Marten Larsson, CG effects animation lead
Ryo Sakaguchi, CG effects animation lead
Hanzhi Tang, CG lighting supervisor

Avatar, “Floating Mountains”
Dan Lemmon, visual effects supervisor
Keith F. Miller, CG supervisor
Cameron Smith, lead compositor

Avatar, “Jungle / Biolume”
Shadi Almassizadeh, CG supervisor
Jessica Cowley, senior texture painter
Dan Cox, CG supervisor
Ula Rademeyer, lead texture painter
Eric Saindon, visual effects supervisor

Avatar, “Willow Glade”
Thelvin Cabezas, lighting technical director
Miae Kang, lead lighting technical director
Daniel Macarin, lighting technical director
Guy Williams, visual effects supervisor

CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A BROADCAST PROGRAM OR COMMERCIAL
AMC Theaters/Coke, “Magic Chairs”
Dariush Derakhshani, CG supervisor
Steve Cummings, CG artist
Harry Michalakeas, technical director
Rob Nederhorst, VFX supervisor

Assassins Creed: Lineage, “Duke of Milan Assassination”
Nadine Homier, compositor
Joseph Kasparlan, lead textures and lighting
Mathieu Lalonde, CG modeler
Christian Morin, compositor

Flash Forward, “Freeway Overpass”
Colin Feist, compositor
Paul Ghezzo, CG supervisor
Roger Kupelian, matte painter
Steve Meyer, compositor

V, “Atrium and Ship Interiors”
Trevor Adams, CG artist
Chris Irving, lead compositor
David Morton, matte painter
Chris Zapara, VFX supervisor

COMPOSITING IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Avatar
Erich Eder, compositor
Robin Hollander, compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini, compositor
Erik Winquist, compositing supervisor

Avatar, “End Battle”
Jay Cooper, technical director
Beth D’Amato, digital paint
Eddie Pasquarello, compositing supervisor
Todd Vaziri, compositor

District 9
Janeen Elliott, senior compositor
Simon Hughes, senior compositor
Hamish Schumacher, lead compositor
Shervin Shogian, compositing supervisor

Sherlock Holmes, “Wharf Explosion Sequence”
Jan Adamczyk, mid compositor
Alex Cumming, junior compositor
Sam Osborne, compositor
Kate Windibank, senior compositor

COMPOSITING IN A BROADCAST PROGRAM OR COMMERCIAL
CSI Crime Scene Investigation, “Opening Sequence”
Steve Meyer, VFX supervisor
Derek Smith, compositor
Christina Spring, compositor
Zach Zaubi, compositor

Kerry Lowlow, Mouse “Overall”
Kelly Bruce, compositor
Greg Howe-Davies, compositor
Jake Mengers, VFX supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX supervisor

Pepsi, “The Flight of the Penguin”
Murray Butler, VFX supervisor/lead flame
Ben Cronin, senior flame operator
Andy Rowan-Robinson, technical director
Miyuki Shimamoto, flame operator

Porsche, “Family Tree”
Tim Davies, VFX supervisor/lead compositor
Jeff Willette, lead technical designer

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT
The Full Moon Mystery, “The Discovery”
Flip Buttinger, VFX supervisor & producer
Jeffrey De Vore, director
David Goubitz, VFX supervisor & producer

Motherland
Hannes Appell

They Will Come to Town
Thilo Ewers

URS, “Cliff”
Moritz Mayerhofer, Graduate

This entry was posted in Film Festivals & Awards, Film Industry News, Television Awards, Television News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline