Independent Spirit Awards 2012 – the winners list

Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization that produces the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, handed out top honors to The Artist, The Descendants and Margin Call at this afternoon’s 27th Film Independent Spirit Awards. My Week With Marilyn, Beginners, 50/50, A Separation and The Interrupters also received awards at the ceremony, held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica.

Here is the complete list of winners:

BEST FEATURE
“The Artist”

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

BEST MALE LEAD
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shailene Woodley, “The Descendants”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Margin Call”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Feature Under $500,000):
“Pariah”

BEST SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
“50/50″

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Interrupters”

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“A Separation”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
“Margin Call”

BAFTA Awards 2012 – winners list

The British Academy of Film and Television presented this year’s BAFTA Awards this evening. The Artist took home seven major ones, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Original Screenplay.

Meryl Streep won the BAFTA for Best Actress for The Iron Lady, Octavia Spencer was presented with the award for Best Supporting Actress for The Help, and Christopher Plummer won the award for Best Supporting Actor for Beginners.

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy won the BAFTAs for Outstanding British Film and Best Adapted Screenplay, and The Skin I Live In was named Best Film Not in the English Language.

Here is the list of winners:

BEST FILM
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
[Read more...]

Oscar nominations 2012

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences has announced the complete list of the 2012 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture
“The Artist” Thomas Langmann, Producer
“The Descendants” Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” Scott Rudin, Producer
“The Help” Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
“Hugo” Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
“Midnight in Paris” Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
“Moneyball” Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
“The Tree of Life” Nominees to be determined
“War Horse” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Foreign Language Film
“Bullhead” Belgium
“Footnote” Israel
“In Darkness” Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
“A Separation” Iran

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”
George Clooney in “The Descendants”
Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”
Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis in “The Help”
Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”
[Read more...]